HPC SLURM Features: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| (4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Epyc|amd]]|| Node contains any AMD CPU processor. Specific models can be selected using the constraints below. | | [[Wikipedia:Epyc|amd]]|| Node contains any AMD CPU processor. Specific models can be selected using the constraints below. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Epyc#Second_generation_Epyc_(Rome)|epyc2]] || Node contains an an AMD Epyc 2 (Rome) | | [[Wikipedia:Epyc#Second_generation_Epyc_(Rome)|epyc2]] || Node contains an an AMD Epyc 2 (Rome) family of processors | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Epyc#Fourth_generation_Epyc_(Genoa,_Bergamo_and_Siena)|epyc4]] || Node contains an an AMD Epcy 4 (Genoa) | | [[Wikipedia:Epyc#Fourth_generation_Epyc_(Genoa,_Bergamo_and_Siena)|epyc4]] || Node contains an an AMD Epcy 4 (Genoa) family of processors | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gtx1080ti || Node contains an NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080Ti GPUs/accelerators | | gtx1080ti || Node contains an NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080Ti GPUs/accelerators | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rtx2080 || Node contains an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 GPUs/accelerators | | rtx2080 || Node contains an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 GPUs/accelerators | ||
|- | |||
| [https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/products/workstations/rtx-a5000/ rtxa5000] || Node contains an NVIDIA RTX A5000 GPUs/accelerators | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/data-center/l40s/ l40s] || Node contains an NVIDIA L40S GPUs/accelerators | | [https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/data-center/l40s/ l40s] || Node contains an NVIDIA L40S GPUs/accelerators | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
! Node<br>Name !! SLURM<br>Feature/Constraint | ! Node<br>Name !! SLURM<br>Feature/Constraint | ||
|- | |- | ||
| node001 || ssd epyc4 | | node001 || ssd epyc4 amd | ||
|- | |||
| node002 || ssd epyc4 amd | |||
|- | |||
| node003 || ssd epyc4 amd | |||
|- | |||
| node004 || ssd epyc4 amd | |||
|- | |||
| node005 || ssd epyc4 amd | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | node006 || ssd epyc4 amd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | node007 || ssd epyc4 amd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | node008 || ssd epyc4 amd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | node009 || ssd epyc4 amd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | node010 || ssd epyc4 amd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | node011 || ssd skylake intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | node012 || ssd skylake intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | node013 || ssd skylake intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | node014 || ssd skylake intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | node015 || ssd skylake intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | node016 || ssd skylake intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | node017 || ssd skylake intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | node018 || ssd skylake intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | node019 || ssd skylake intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | node020 || ssd skylake intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | node021 || ssd skylake intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | node022 || ssd skylake intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | node023 || ssd skylake intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | node024 || ssd skylake intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | node025 || ssd skylake intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | node026 || ssd skylake intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | node027 || ssd skylake intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | node028 || ssd skylake intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | node029 || ssd skylake intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | node030 || ssd skylake intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | node031 || ssd skylake intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | node032 || ssd skylake intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | node033 || ssd skylake intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | node034 || ssd skylake intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | node035 || ssd skylake intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | node036 || ssd skylake intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | node037 || ssd skylake intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | node038 || ssd skylake intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | node039 || ssd skylake intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | node040 || ssd rome amd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | node041 || ssd rome amd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gpu-node001 || ssd | | gpu-node001 || ssd epyc4 l40s amd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gpu-node002 || ssd | | gpu-node002 || ssd epyc4 l40s amd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gpu-node003 || ssd | | gpu-node003 || ssd epyc4 l40s amd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gpu-node004 || ssd | | gpu-node004 || ssd epyc4 l40s amd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gpu-node005 || ssd | | gpu-node005 || ssd epyc4 l40s amd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gpu-node006 || ssd skylake gtx1080ti | | gpu-node006 || ssd skylake gtx1080ti intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gpu-node007 || ssd skylake gtx1080ti | | gpu-node007 || ssd skylake gtx1080ti intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gpu-node008 || ssd skylake gtx1080ti | | gpu-node008 || ssd skylake gtx1080ti intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gpu-node009 || ssd skylake rtx2080 | | gpu-node009 || ssd skylake rtx2080 intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gpu-node010 || ssd skylake rtx2080 | | gpu-node010 || ssd skylake rtx2080 intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gpu-node011 || ssd skylake rtx2080 | | gpu-node011 || ssd skylake rtx2080 intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gpu-node012 || ssd skylake rtx2080 | | gpu-node012 || ssd skylake rtx2080 intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gpu-node013 || ssd skylake rtx2080 | | gpu-node013 || ssd skylake rtx2080 intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gpu-node014 || ssd skylake rtx2080 | | gpu-node014 || ssd skylake rtx2080 intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gpu-node015 || ssd skylake rtx2080 | | gpu-node015 || ssd skylake rtx2080 intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gpu-node016 || ssd skylake | | gpu-node016 || ssd skylake '''rtxa5000''' intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gpu-node017 || ssd skylake rtx2080 | | gpu-node017 || ssd skylake rtx2080 intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gpu-node018 || ssd skylake rtx2080 | | gpu-node018 || ssd skylake rtx2080 intel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gpu-node019 || ssd epyc4 l40s | | gpu-node019 || ssd epyc4 l40s amd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gpu-node020 || ssd epyc4 l40s | | gpu-node020 || ssd epyc4 l40s amd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gpu-node021 || ssd epyc4 l40s | | gpu-node021 || ssd epyc4 l40s amd | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 13:17, 18 September 2025
Description of Features/Constraints Available
| Feature/Constraint Tag |
Description |
|---|---|
| ssd | Node contains an internal SSD drive for the /local/scratch directory |
| intel | Node contains any Intel CPU processor. Specific models can be selected using the constraints below. |
| broadwell | Node generally features the Intel Xeon Broadwell family of processors |
| skylake | Node generally features one of the Intel Xeon Skylake family of processors (includes Bronze, Silver, Gold and Platinum variants) |
| amd | Node contains any AMD CPU processor. Specific models can be selected using the constraints below. |
| epyc2 | Node contains an an AMD Epyc 2 (Rome) family of processors |
| epyc4 | Node contains an an AMD Epcy 4 (Genoa) family of processors |
| gtx1080ti | Node contains an NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080Ti GPUs/accelerators |
| rtx2080 | Node contains an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 GPUs/accelerators |
| rtxa5000 | Node contains an NVIDIA RTX A5000 GPUs/accelerators |
| l40s | Node contains an NVIDIA L40S GPUs/accelerators |
Features/Constraints by Node
| Node Name |
SLURM Feature/Constraint |
|---|---|
| node001 | ssd epyc4 amd |
| node002 | ssd epyc4 amd |
| node003 | ssd epyc4 amd |
| node004 | ssd epyc4 amd |
| node005 | ssd epyc4 amd |
| node006 | ssd epyc4 amd |
| node007 | ssd epyc4 amd |
| node008 | ssd epyc4 amd |
| node009 | ssd epyc4 amd |
| node010 | ssd epyc4 amd |
| node011 | ssd skylake intel |
| node012 | ssd skylake intel |
| node013 | ssd skylake intel |
| node014 | ssd skylake intel |
| node015 | ssd skylake intel |
| node016 | ssd skylake intel |
| node017 | ssd skylake intel |
| node018 | ssd skylake intel |
| node019 | ssd skylake intel |
| node020 | ssd skylake intel |
| node021 | ssd skylake intel |
| node022 | ssd skylake intel |
| node023 | ssd skylake intel |
| node024 | ssd skylake intel |
| node025 | ssd skylake intel |
| node026 | ssd skylake intel |
| node027 | ssd skylake intel |
| node028 | ssd skylake intel |
| node029 | ssd skylake intel |
| node030 | ssd skylake intel |
| node031 | ssd skylake intel |
| node032 | ssd skylake intel |
| node033 | ssd skylake intel |
| node034 | ssd skylake intel |
| node035 | ssd skylake intel |
| node036 | ssd skylake intel |
| node037 | ssd skylake intel |
| node038 | ssd skylake intel |
| node039 | ssd skylake intel |
| node040 | ssd rome amd |
| node041 | ssd rome amd |
| gpu-node001 | ssd epyc4 l40s amd |
| gpu-node002 | ssd epyc4 l40s amd |
| gpu-node003 | ssd epyc4 l40s amd |
| gpu-node004 | ssd epyc4 l40s amd |
| gpu-node005 | ssd epyc4 l40s amd |
| gpu-node006 | ssd skylake gtx1080ti intel |
| gpu-node007 | ssd skylake gtx1080ti intel |
| gpu-node008 | ssd skylake gtx1080ti intel |
| gpu-node009 | ssd skylake rtx2080 intel |
| gpu-node010 | ssd skylake rtx2080 intel |
| gpu-node011 | ssd skylake rtx2080 intel |
| gpu-node012 | ssd skylake rtx2080 intel |
| gpu-node013 | ssd skylake rtx2080 intel |
| gpu-node014 | ssd skylake rtx2080 intel |
| gpu-node015 | ssd skylake rtx2080 intel |
| gpu-node016 | ssd skylake rtxa5000 intel |
| gpu-node017 | ssd skylake rtx2080 intel |
| gpu-node018 | ssd skylake rtx2080 intel |
| gpu-node019 | ssd epyc4 l40s amd |
| gpu-node020 | ssd epyc4 l40s amd |
| gpu-node021 | ssd epyc4 l40s amd |